WASP Fundraising Archery Shoot

WASP Fundraising Archery Shoot

With the Namibian Nationals which are around the corner, 56 children participated in an Archery competition that was hosted by the Walvis Bay Archery in the School Program (WASP) on Saturday, 18 August 2018 at their club at the Jan Wilkens Stadium in Walvis Bay.
All entry fees for the historic day went to J.L du Toit, a 13 year old sarcoma cancer warrior and Chryzander Brits a 6 year old brain cancer warrior both from Walvis Bay and Julian Rittman with a kidney disease from Rehoboth.
Mrs. Jeanine de Jager the founder of WASP said that the club committee decided in the commencement of the year that they will plough back into the community.
One of their other projects worth mentioning was to collect a tin of food and/or old clothes for the Janet Martin Foundation and the Emmanuel Ruiters School at the beginning of 2018 as well as the car wash at Namib Off – Road Centre and the collection of needed goods for the SPCA in Walvis Bay.
Mrs. Jeanine de Jager also mentioned that all the Archers collect funds for the three boys with demonstrations and try outs at Huis Palms Old Age Home bazaar, the Oesterfees.
Prizes for the day were as follows:
TOP AGE 11 ARCHER (Boy or girl)
In 3rd place Tia Harases (WASP), in 2nd place Burton Weakly (Moria) and in 1st place Nathan Volek (Berg – Op)
TOP AGE 13 ARCHER (Boy or girl)
In 3rd place Izak Engelbrecht (Berg – Op), in 2nd place Alexander Abrahams (SKW) and in 1st place Matthew Jose (Berg – Op)
TOP AGE 16 ARCHER (Boy or girl)
In 3rd place Logan Tawse (St. Georges), in 2nd place Gabriel Mwaya (Community Hope School) and in 1st place Leonise Human (Gobabis Gymnasium)
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR GIRL
In 2nd place Melissa Jose (Berg – Op) and in 1st place Ane Oberholzer (WBPHS)
MOST IMPROVED SENIOR GIRL
In 3rd place Logan Tawse (St. Georges), in 2nd place Lualdi Mouton (WBPHS) and in 1st place Chane Kotze (WBPHS)
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR BOY
In 3rd place Alexander Abrahams (SKW), in 2nd place Hendrik Viljoen (WBPHS)and in 1stplace Dandre Rivas (WASP)
MOST IMPROVED SENIOR BOY
In 3rd place AndersonNaimab (Community Hope School), in 2nd place Keanu Lofty – Eaton (WASP) and in 1st place Marck van der Merwe (WBPHS)
MOST IMPROVED SPECIAL NEEDS CUP
Dandre Rivas (WASP)
TOP JUNIOR GIRL BE
In 3rd place Leila Bauer (Berg – Op), in 2nd place Melissa Jose (Berg – Op) and in 1st place Ane Oberholzer (WBPHS)
TOP SNR GIRL BE
In 3rd place Lualdi Mouton (WBPHS), in 2nd place Leonise Human (Gobabis Gymnasium) and in 1st place Dominique Bekker (WASP).
TOP JUNIOR BOY BE
In 3rd place Izak Engelbrecht (Berg – Op), in 2nd place Albert Gamatham (Community Hope School) and in 1st place Delron Gaoseb (Community Hope School)
TOP SENIOR BOY BE
In 3rd place Gabriel Mwiya (Community Hope School), in 2nd place Albert Gamatham (Community Hope School) and in 1st place Delron Gaoseb (Community Hope School)
TOP JNR GIRL 3D
In 3rd place Elmari Swanepoel (WASP), in 2nd place Melissa Jose (Berg – Op) and in 1st place Ane Oberholzer (WBPHS)
TOP SENIOR GIRL 3D
In 3rd place Lualdi Mouton (WBPHS), in 2nd place Leonise Human (Gobabis Gymnasium) and in 1st place Dominique Bekker (WASP)
TOP JUNIOR BOY 3D
In 3rd place Caleb Beukes (Community Hope School), in 2nd place Matthew Jose (Berg – Op) and in 1st place Alexander Abrahams (SKW)
TOP SENIOR BOY 3D
In 3rd place Anderson Naimab (Community Hope School), in 2nd place Andila Jaarsak (Community Hope School) and in 1st place Delron Gaoseb (Community Hope School)
TOP JUNIOR GIRL BE + 3D
In 3rd place, Leila Bauer (Berg – Op), in 2nd place Melissa Jose (Berg – Op) and in 1st place Ane Oberholzer (WBPHS)
TOP SENIOR GIRL BE + 3D
In 3rd place Lualdi Mouton (WBPHS), in 2nd place Leonise Human (Gobabis Gymnasium) and in 1st place Dominique Bekker (WASP)
TOP JUNIOR BOY BE + 3D
In 3rd place Izak Engelbrecht (Berg – Op), in 2nd place Matthew Jose (Berg – Op) and in 1st place Alexander Abrahams (SKW)
TOP SENIOR BOY BE + 3D
In 3rd place Anderson Gamatham (Community Hope School), in 2nd place Andila Jaarsak (Community Hope School) and in 1st place Delron Gaoseb (Community Hope School)
Best score of the day by a male
Delron Gaoseb (Community Hope School)
Best score of the day by a female
Leonise Human (Gobabis Gymnasium)
Top score of the day nearest to the Namibian Record
Delron Gaoseb (Community Hope School) with 286 out of 300
TOP SCHOOL OF THE DAY
In 3rd place Gobabis Gymnasium, in 2nd place Berg – Op and in 1st place Community Hope School
The next shoot is the Namibian Nationals to be held on 15 September in Windhoek. This will once again be a prestigious event not to be missed.
WASP club would like to thank Pastor van Rensburg, ABC Pharmacy, Catamaran Charters, Flamingo Villa Boutique Hotel, Food Lover’s Market, Guan’s Packaging, Harry Pepper, Jan Bekker, Leslie de Jager, Levani’s Kitchen & Deli, Namib Off – Road Centre, Protea Hotel, Sandwich Harbour 4 x 4, Spar Walvisbay, Photographer Mantie Smit, Lukas and Renier Els and all parents and all supporters for making this day a huge success

One Response to WASP Fundraising Archery Shoot

  1. Chrissie 31/08/2018 at 15:55

    Baie dankie vir almal wat betrokke was met die insamelings ons waardeer dit regtig

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.