Thumbs up to Walvis Bay Municipality

Thumbs up to the Walvis Bay Municipality for hosting the best ever Namibia Local Authorities Sports and Recreation Association (NALASRA) Games.

The games that were hosted in the harbor town were a huge success with only 37 Local Authorities and municipalities competing for top honours in the different sport codes.
The Mayor of the harbor town Alderman Immanuel Wilfried said “We are proud to host this event not only because it is an exciting event for all local authorities to mingle but because this platform is an opportunity for fostering good working relationships amongst local authorities across Namibia by networking and promoting health and wellness through sports and recreation”.
Participants at the games applaud the president of NALASRA Dampies Mouton and his local organising committee for well organised games some said that it was the best ever NALASRA game they at-tended. Some said the games were successful and they enjoyed it.
Iyaloo Otwapandula from the City of Windhoek said “This was the best games ever”. Eehana representatives said “Congratulations colleagues for a well organised NALASRA Games and this year things have gone a step further, let this be a platform for future successes”.
NALASRA president Dampies Mouton said that he is pleased that everyone enjoyed their stay at the coast and thanked all the local authorities for participating in the 2019 NA-LASRA game. Mr Mouton thanked all the sponsors for their contributions to the games.
The 2020 NALASRA game will be held in Oranjemund.
The City of Windhoek is the overall winners of the 2019 NALASRA games.
The results are:
Owela Singles

  1. Ongwediva
  2. Eenhana
  3. Gobabis
    Doubles:
  4. Omuthiya
  5. Walvis Bay
  6. Nkurenkuru
    Ring Board
  7. Gobabis Municipality
  8. Witvlei Village Council
  9. Swakopmund Munici-pality
    Fun Walk – Female over 50
  10. Cllr IrjaIipinge
  11. Yvonne Miller
  12. Milka Tjitekulu
    Male Over 50
  13. Joseph Mutukauli
  14. Gustav Nyau
  15. Abel Katjoho
  16. Aurilius Uvanga
  17. Johannes Frederick
  18. Richard Beukes
    Male under 50
  19. Gabes Neshungah
  20. Willem Namaseb
  21. Harold Fredericks
  22. Hendrik Kotze
  23. Noel Cloete
  24. Arnold Amgabeb
    Female under 50
  25. Aletta Nyati
  26. GraciausKaongo
  27. Hilma Kamati
  28. Selma Nikanor
    Female under 40
  29. NelagoNdakolo
  30. Josephine Iyambo
  31. MelaniIhalwa
  32. Ester Ihemba
  33. Letta Iiyambo
  34. Sigrit Namupolo
    Male Under 40
  35. Titus Andjamba
  36. Graeme Maclobo
  37. Tuhafeni Nekwiyu
    Marathon – Male over 40
  38. Matheus Merkesedek
  39. WilbardIithikwa
  40. MichealMwatilifange
  41. Gabriel Shilunga
  42. Maleagi Hange
    Marathon – Male under 40
  43. David Itondoka
  44. Daniel Daniel
  45. Ismile Iyambo
  46. Jackson Muma
  47. HaruwodiSiteketa
    Darts – Singles
  48. City of Windhoek
  49. City of Windhoek
  50. Otjiwarongo
    Doubles
  51. City of Windhoek
  52. Walvis Bay
  53. Walvis Bay
    Team
  54. City of Windhoek
  55. Walvis Bay
  56. Swakopmund
    Overall Winner – City of Windhoek
    COW – (5)
    Walvis Bay (2)
    Swakopmund/Otjiwa-rongo
    Pool- Singles
  57. City of Windhoek
  58. Walvis Bay
  59. Ondangwa
    Doubles
  60. Aranos
  61. Henties bay
  62. Keetmanshoop
    Tug of War
  63. Swakopmund (5)
  64. City of Windhoek (2)
  65. KatimaMulilo (1)
    7-a-side soccer
  66. City of Windhoek (5)
  67. Otjinene (2)
  68. Opuwo (1)
    Volley Ball – Male
  69. City of Windhoek (5)
  70. Swakopmund (2)
  71. Otjiwarongo (1)
    Volley Ball – Mixed
  72. City of Windhoek (5)
  73. Swakopmund (2)
  74. Walvis Bay (1)
    Netball
  75. Walvis Bay (5)
  76. Nkurenkuru (2)
  77. Mariental (1)
    Soccer
  78. City of Windhoek
  79. Katima Mulilo
  80. Walvis Bay

You must be logged in to post a comment Login