Annual Inter-School at RVS

Rudi Bowe

Riders with their horses from 12 schools participated at the Interschool Tournament for children and juniors hosted by Reiterverein Swakopmund (RVS).

The Dressage and Show Jumping were throughout the show with a special fun events that included a Time Slalom race, an exciting cross country and the ever so thrilling high jump that was followed by the final parade where the official school winner were announced.
The organisers thanked all the sponsors, parents, schools, riders, spectators and every one that helped and participated in the event.
The schools that took part in the well organised tournament and battled it out were put in to teams that were as follows;
Team 1 consisted of Pro-Ed Academy (PRO-ED) and Alexanders Private School (APS).
Team 2 consisted of Privatschule Swakopmund (PSS).
Team 3 consisted of Deutsche Höhere Privat-schule (DHPS) and Windhoek Gymnasium (WG)
Team 4 consisted of The International School of Walvis Bay (ISWB), The Dolphin Schools (TDS), Edugate Academy (EA), Namib Primary Schoo (NPS), Namib High School (NHS) and Wolsey Hall Oxford (WHO).

The results:
Children Preliminary Dressage

  1. Bianca Woker (PSS) with Delta Force.
    Children Novice Dressage
    1.Kyra Roets (PROED) with Okakabe Coster
    2.Carmen Piepmeyer (PSS) with Frisch-gewaagd Saltano
  2. Jenna Gilchrist (PSS) with Seeis Dansuelo
    4.Innocent Tjitavi (NPS) with Okakambe Mogli
    Children Elementry Dressage
  3. Jenna Gilchrist (PSS) with Seeis Dansuelo
    Children Elementary Medium Dressage
  4. Carmen Piepmeyer (PSS) with Jason
    Junior Preliminary Dressage
  5. Daniela Imhof (DHPS) with Rathmor Charming Gale (HC)
  6. Ariane Wieland (PROED) with Calloho Brando (HC)
    Junior Novice Dressage
  7. Marlene Reisenauer (DHPS) with Buell-sport Nanuk
  8. Karin Schommarz (PSS) with Beau Cheval
  9. Tabitha Von Ludwiger (WG) with Seeis Shelton
  10. Sarita Rossouw (TDS) with Claratal Serano
    Junior Elementry Dressage
    1.Marlene Reisenauer (DHPS) with Seeis Eymet
    Lollipop Dressage
  11. Dane Oosthuizen (PROED) with Oka-kambe Royal
    Precision and Speed Competition 70cm
  12. Alyssa Hopking (PSS) with Pink Angel
  13. Rachel Franke (WG) with Captian Jack Sparrow
    36 Point Accumulator 70cm
  14. Rachel Franke (WG) with Captian Jack Sparrow
  15. Alyssa Hopking (PSS) with Pink Angel
    Competition 70cm
    1.Rachel Franke (WG) with Captian Jack Sparrow
  16. Alyssa Hopking (PSS) with Pink Angel
    Precision and Speed Competition 80cm
    1.Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Cherubim Kay
  17. Nicolene Grundeling (WG) with Miggi Mouse
  18. Kyra Roets (PRO-ED) with Okakambe Coster
    36 Point Accumulator 80 cm
    1.Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Cherubim Kay
  19. Tiana Gogol (WG) with Kariega Mist
    3.Kyra Roets (PRO-ED) with Okakambe Coster
    Competition 80 cm
    1.Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Cherubim Kay
    2.Anne-Zeta Jones (PRO-ED) with Malachite
  20. Maribeth Conner (WHO) with Execu-Cub Don’natello
    Precision and Speed Competition 90 cm
  21. Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Dia Gonal
  22. Emely Braune (ISWB) with Baron Von Sphinxblick
    3.Sarita Rossouw (TDS) with Claratal Serano
    36 Point Accumulator 90 cm
    1.Emely Braune (ISBW) with Baron Von Sphinxblick
  23. Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Dia Gonal
    3.Sarita Rossouw (TDS) with Claratal Serano
    Competition 90 cm
  24. Jenna Gilchrist (PSS) with Arkab Knoffel
    2.Emily Braune (ISWB) with Baron Von Sphinxblick
    3.Carmen Piepmeyer (PSS) with
    Frischgewaagd Saltano
    Precision and Speed Competition 1.00m and 1.10m
    1.Jenna Gilchrist (PSS) with Davetsaub Lagan
    2.Ariane Weiland (PRO-ED) with Calloho Brando
    36 Point Accumulator 1.00m and 1.10m
  25. Danika Gogol (WG) with Callaho Lucien
  26. Ariane Weiland (PRO-ED) with Calloho Brando
    Competition 1.00m and 1.10m
  27. Danika Gogol (WG) with Callaho Lucien
    Precision and Speed Competition 60cm
    1.Theresia Matheis (NHS) with
    Bodenhausen Helena
  28. Anne-Zeta Jones (PRO-ED) with Phoenix
    36 Point Accumulator 60cm
  29. Anne-Zeta Jones (PRO-ED) with Phoenix
    2.Geena Sadlowski (PSS) with Luxardo Gino Gineli
    Competition 60cm
  30. Anne-Zeta Jones (PRO-ED) with Phoenix
  31. Bianca Woker (PPS) with Delta Force
    High Jump
    1.Anne-Zeta Jones (PRO-ED) with Malachite 1.50m
  32. Emely Braune (ISWB) with Moritz 1.40m
  33. Sarita Rossouw (TDS) with Claratal Serano 1.m
    4 Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Dia Gonal 1.20m
    5 Alyssa Hopking (PPS) with Seeis Minsuelo 1.20m
    Time Slalom Race
  34. Abigail Jamieson (EA) with Dia Gonal
  35. Emely Braune (ISWB) with Baron Von Sphinxblick
  36. Alyssa Hopking (PPS) with Pink Angel
  37. Anne-Zeta Jones (PRO-ED) with Phoenix
    X-Country Competition 70cm/80cm
    1.Daniela Imhof (DHPS) with Rathmor Charming Gale
  38. Danika Gogol (WG) with Callaho Lucien
  39. Jenna Gilchrist (PPS) with Arkab Knoffel
  40. Emely Braune (ISWB) with Moritz
    2018 Over all school standing
    1st Team 4 (123 points)
    2nd Team 3 (89 points)
    3rd Team 2 (86 points)
    4th Team 1 (78 points)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login